Roster Of City Officials

Assemblyman

Rufino B. Bañas (1984-1986)

Hilario B. De Pedro (1984-1986)

Rogelo Garcia (1984-1986)

Jorge P. Royeca [ 1978-1984 ]

Roster Of City Mayors

Datu Sharif Zainal Abedin Al-Maliki

First Appoited

Municipal District Mayor

Buayan Municipal District

(Now General Santos City)

1939-1943

Ireneo L. Santiago

First Mayor

Rajah Buayan District

(Now General Santos City)

Jan. 1948 to Dec. 1955

Pedro A. Acharon SR.

Second Mayor (Elected) Jan.1956 to Dec.1959

Municipality of General Santos

Vice Mayor 1948 to 1951

1st Municipal Council of Buayan

Jorge P. Royeca

Jan. 1960 to Dec. 1963

Third Mayor (Elected)

Municipal of General Santos

Lucio C. Velayo

Jan. 1964 to Dec. 1967

Fourth Mayor (Elected)

Municipality Of General Santos

Antonio C. Acharon

Jan. 3, 1968 to Mar. 14, 1986

Vice Mayor 1964 to 1967

3rd Municipal Council

Dominador A. Lagare

Mar. 21, 1986 to Mar. 30, 1987

Appointed City Officer-in-Charge, City Mayor

Sixth Mayor (1st Appointed Mayor)

Rosalita T. Nuñez

OIC/City Mayor (Elected) 7th, 9th and 11th Mayor

Mar. 1987 to Nov. 1987, April 1992 to Jun. 1998

Vice Mayor

6th Municipal Council

April 1986 to March 1987

J.F. Antonio S. Munda

Dec. 1987 to Dec. 1988

Officer-in-Charge, City Mayor

8th Mayor (3r Appointed Mayor)

Marcelo Argullana

Officer-in-Charge, City Mayor

1988

Adelbert W. Antonino

Jul. 1, 1992 to Jun. 30, 1995

Jul. 1, 1998 to Jun. 30, 2001

10th and 12th Mayor (Elected)

Pedro B. Acharon, JR.

13th Mayor (Elected) Jul. 1, 2001 to Jun. 30, 2010

Vice Mayor/Presiding Officer

1998 to 2001

12th City Council

Darlene R. Antonino- Custodio

Jul. 1, 2010 to Jun. 30, 2013

14th Mayor (Elected)

Ronnel C. Rivera

May 14, 2013 to Present

15th Mayor (Elected)

Rosters of Vice Mayors

 

16th City Council

(2010-2013)

17th City Council

(2013-2016)

13th City Council

(2001-2004)

14th City Council

(2004-2007)

15th City Council

(2007-2010)

  • Pedro B. Acharon Jr.

12th City Council

(1998-2001)

11th City Council

(1995-1998)

10th City Council

(1992-1995)

9th City Council

(1988-1992)

  • Edilberto L. Jamora

8th City Council

(December 1987 – April 1988)

7th City Council

(March 1987 – November 1987)

6th City Council

(April 1986 – March 1987)

  • Daniel G. Velayo

5th City Council

(March 21 1986 – March 30, 1986)

  • Delfin A. Macalinao

4th City Council

(March 1980 – March 1986)

2nd City Council

(1972 – 1975)

3rd City Council

(1976 – 1980)

1st City Council

(1969 – 1971)

4th Municipal Council

(January 3, 1968 – June 17, 1969)

  • Antonio C. Acharon

3rd Municipal Council

2nd Municipal Council

(1960 – 1963)

2nd Municipal Council

(1964 – 1967)

2nd Municipal Council of Buayan

(1952 – 1955)

  • Pedro A. Acharon Sr.

1st Municipal Council of Buayan

(1948 – 1951)